Our story so far…

Who are we?

Taggun was founded in 2017 to offer the world receipt scanning that doesn’t suck!
We are a remote company based in New Zealand with a small team of 3.
CK and Richard are in Auckland – a city with 50 volcanoes, don’t worry they’re all dormant. And Amanda is in Nelson, renowned for its stunning natural landscapes.

Why we do what we do?

We were annoyed by the lousy software and horrible services offered by some of the big corporates out there. They suck.

We believe in the power of staying small.
By staying small, we don't have any shareholders, investors, and board members to please.
By staying small, we can focus on building amazing software and offer the best customer service.
By staying small, we can have fun while building our own things that other people can use.

How it all started.

In 2016, CK was helping a New Zealand based company to offer receipt automation. He was surprised that he couldn’t find any receipt OCR services that had a simple pricing plan and was easy to integrate with. So, he rolled out his own receipt OCR services and Taggun was born.

It is 2019, what's been happening?

We are in a purposeful growth mode, currently serving 43 companies to automate their receipt processing. They range from app startups to insurance companies and big banks. This year, we are entering the new market in China to help with extracting information for FAPIAO receipts.

For fun and profit.

We build things that are fun to work with. And we'd remain profitable and stay in the game for a very long time.

We’d serve our customers until the end of the internet.

We are a profitable bootstrapped startup. We do not have to waste time raising money from investors just to stay in the game. We reinvest our profit back to Taggun to deliver more value to our customers. Our sole focus is to serve you, not the investors. (We don't have any investors anyway!)

Books we recommend.
AKA: The principles we like to follow.

- Principles by Ray Dalio
- Rework by Jason Fried & DHH
- Delivering Happiness by Tony Hsieh
- Shape Up by Ryan Singer
- The Hard Thing About Hard Things by Ben Horowitz